Phoenix Immigration & Criminal Defense Lawyers
Se Habla Español 602.353.7795
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys

Employment Based Immigration Attorney in Phoenix

Our Immigration Attorney Can Help Obtain an Employment Visa

Arizona including the Greater Phoenix region has become an attractive place for immigrants who want to live and work in the United States. However, before they can achieve their dreams, foreign-born nationals must first go through the employment-based visa process.

Determining Your Eligibility

First, you will need to provide documentation or other evidence showing that you fall within one of four eligible worker categories. The Phoenix immigration attorney at Kanu & Associates, P.C., can help you to compile this information and demonstrate your eligibility.

Eligible Worker Categories:

  • EB-1 (Priority workers)
  • EB-2 (Professionals with advanced degrees/Persons with exceptional ability)
  • EB-3 (Skilled or professional workers)
  • EB-4 (Special immigrants)

Filing the Labor Certification Request and Immigrant Visa Petition

In most employment categories, your U.S. employer will be deemed a sponsor, and you will be considered the beneficiary. Your employer will need to complete, file and get approval of a labor certification request and an immigrant visa petition.

Kanu & Associates, P.C., has assisted numerous employers with filing these documents. We cannot stress enough how important it is to make sure there are no mistakes in this paperwork. Any error can delay approval of your visa petition or cause it to be denied altogether.

Getting a Case Number for Your Petition

After you have completed the first two steps above, you will wait in line among other foreign nationals seeking visas in your employment category. The “priority date” determines where your place in line is. Once you get to the head of the line, you will be assigned a case number for your employment-based visa. You will then need to submit more forms and documents, including medical examination/vaccine records. When you get to the head of the line, your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 may seek permanent resident status as well.

Completing the Immigration Process

If you are already in the U.S., you will need to apply to adjust to permanent resident status after your visa number becomes available. If you are outside the U.S. when your number becomes available, you will be notified and must complete the process at your local U.S. consulate office. Keep in mind that this process will include a visa interview.

If you have any difficulty gaining entry to the U.S. after you have received your immigration visa, or if you experience any delay or problems with getting permanent U.S. resident status or your “green card,” contact Kanu & Associates, P.C., right away.

Get Help Today from an Employment-Based Visa Lawyer

At Kanu & Associates, P.C., we are passionate about helping immigrants to Phoenix and elsewhere in Arizona to obtain employment-based visas. We are immigrants ourselves and understand what drives people to want to live and work here and contribute to this great country.

Our Phoenix immigration lawyer can put our skill, experience and resources to work for you in making the visa process go as smoothly and efficiently as possible. To learn more, call us today or complete our online form.

We have been where you are, and we know what it is like. Call us today at (602) 353-7795 to schedule a complimentary evaluation and find out how we may be able to help you.

Why Choose Our Firm?

  • Se Habla Español

  • 15+ Years Of Experience

  • Complimentary Case Reviews

  • 1st Generation Immigrant

Contact Kanu & Associates, P.C. Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.