Phoenix Immigration & Criminal Defense Lawyers
Se Habla Español 602.353.7795
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys

E-1 Visas for Treaty Traders

Legal Assistance from a 1st-Generation Immigrant

In order to strengthen amicable relationships with countries that seek to conduct business operations in the United States, our government created non-immigrant work visas for companies and individuals from certain countries that possess diplomatic treaties and reciprocal trade agreements with our country. The E visa classification was established in the early 1800s as a product of complex diplomatic relations and a prosperous history of cooperation, development, and mutual economic growth between the U.S. and other nations around the world.

At Kanu & Associates, P.C., Attorney Solomon Kanu can provide experienced and qualified guidance throughout your E-1 visa application process. Navigating the potential complexities of visa acquisition can be difficult alone, so put the work in the hands of a first-generation immigrant who has been there, too. With more than a decade of total legal experience, our team possesses a comprehensive understanding of U.S. immigration law needed to obtain your E-1 visa for treaty traders without unnecessarily delay.

Give our Phoenix E-1 visa lawyer a call at (602) 353-7795 to discuss E-1 visas processes with a professional.

Eligibility Requirements for E-1 Visas

An E-1 treaty trader visa is given specifically to people from treaty nations who want to enter the United States for significant trade work. It is not a type of visa that the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) hands out often, like immigration permissions for family relationships. Given its relative scarcity, the E-1 visa can be difficult to obtain. It is our job as your Arizona E-1 visa law firm to make certain you understand the requirements and move your immigration case forward with confidence.

Eligibility requirements for a Treaty Trader (E-1) visa include:

  • Applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • Applicant’s trading firm must have the nationality of a treaty country (50% owned by citizens of the treaty country).
  • International trade must be “substantial” in the sense that there is a considerable and consistent volume of trade over time.
  • International trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, (50% of the entire amount of trade conducted by the applicant or his/her employer must be between the U.S. and the treaty country).
  • Trade means the international exchange of items of trade for consideration between the U.S. and the treaty country. These items include, but are not limited to, goods, services, insurance, transportation, international banking, technology, and/or tourism, in which the title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • Applicant must be an essential employee, employed in a supervisory or executive capacity or possess highly specialized skills important to the efficient operation of the firm.

To qualify and secure an E-1 visa, the sponsoring organization, individual, or corporation must register initially with the U.S. Embassy abroad. Once the registration is approved, each applicant can apply for the E-1 visa through a standard visa interview processing at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Company registration processing times and procedures and individual visa wait times vary depending on the Embassy, which is why it is imperative to retain legal services from an experienced immigration attorney.

Accomplish Your International Business Goals Today

In order to obtain an E-1 visa, you have to come prepared with qualifying evidence and know how to navigate all the legal steps ahead. Our Phoenix E-1 visa attorney is dedicated to helping establish your business venture in the United States and making sure it thrives by offering legal protections.

Attorney Kanu has represented individuals from more than 20 countries in a variety of immigration matters and has a proven track record of success getting the results they want. Do not hesitate to retain our legal assistance immediately.

Contact us and schedule your consultation today.

Why Choose Our Firm?

  • Se Habla Español

  • 15+ Years Of Experience

  • Complimentary Case Reviews

  • 1st Generation Immigrant

Contact Kanu & Associates, P.C. Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.