Phoenix Immigration & Criminal Defense Lawyers
Se Habla Español 602.353.7795
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys

R-1 Temporary Religious Workers in Phoenix

Guidance from Our Phoenix Immigration Attorney

The R-1 visa is a short term visa design to allow religious workers offered a job from abroad to work in the United States. There are many steps potential visa holders must make regarding the petitioning, application and interview process of the R-1 visa. Let the knowledgeable Phoenix immigration attorneys of Kanu & Associates, P.C. guide you through this process.

Why Hire Us?

  • Personal Experience as an Immigrant
  • Client-Centric Legal Solutions
  • Over 15 Years of Experience

Who Qualifies for an R-1 Visa?

To be eligible for an R-1 visa, beneficiaries must meet the following criteria:

  • Applicants must be religious workers dedicated to the practice and function of their religion.
  • They must be a member of a non-profit, religious denomination recognized by the United States for at least two years before petitioning for the R-1 visa
  • Applicants must be coming to work as a minister or other member of the clergy/staff
  • In addition to the above qualifications, applicants must also work an average of at least 20 hours a week.

Applying for an R-1 Visa in Phoenix

To begin this process, the existing U.S. employer must file to a Form I-129 form to petition for a nonimmigrant minister or other worker in a religious vocation. The U.S. employer must also provide evidence to establish eligibility for the R-1 visa. Both the religious organization petitioning and the religious workers are required to provide proof to support the application. The below list provides a basic outline of evidence the USCIS requires petitioners to provide but is by no means comprehensive.

  • Evidence Required for Petitioner
    • Proof the petitioning organization intends to pay the visa beneficiary salaried or non-salaried compensation.
    • If petitioner claims tax exemption, provide a determining letter from IRS acknowledging organization is tax exempt.
    • If the recipient is self-supporting, provide documents outlining they are a part of an established program for uncompensated missionary work.
  • Evidence Required for Beneficiary
    • Proof of membership to the religious denomination petitioning for the beneficiary.
    • If compensation was sent, provide IRS documentation of salary
    • If beneficiary is working as a minister, provide documentation of their ordination as well as any evidence of completed theological education.

Contact Our Phoenix Immigration Attorneys

Are you a religious order looking to petition for short-term religious foreign nationals? Whether you intend to petition for an individual or a group, our experienced Phoenix immigration lawyers are ready to provide you with the legal representation you need.

Contact (602) 353-7795 to set up a free case evaluation.

Why Choose Our Firm?

  • Se Habla Español

  • 15+ Years Of Experience

  • Complimentary Case Reviews

  • 1st Generation Immigrant

Contact Kanu & Associates, P.C. Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.