Phoenix Immigration & Criminal Defense Lawyers
Se Habla Español 602.353.7795
ARE YOU ELIGIBLE FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP?

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP?

Writing notes in a library

Obtaining U.S. citizenship offers a wealth of benefits, including the right to vote and the right to sponsor family members for United States immigration. However, the process to become a U.S. citizen can be long and complicated. Your first step is to consult an immigration lawyer. Your immigration lawyer can review your situation to determine if you could be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship. You may be eligible if you are at least 18 years of age and you are a lawful permanent resident of the U.S.

Other eligibility requirements include having maintained continuous residency in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident for a minimum of five years. However, if you are married to a U.S. citizen, you must maintain residency for at least three years. Additionally, you must maintain a residence in the state in which you’ll file for citizenship for at least three months. After you file your naturalization application, you must live in the U.S. until the date on which you legally become a U.S. citizen.

Categories:

Contact Kanu & Associates, P.C. Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.