Phoenix Immigration & Criminal Defense Lawyers
Se Habla Español 602.353.7795
Are You Eligible For Immigrant Investor Status?

Are You Eligible For Immigrant Investor Status?

If you are engaged in a new commercial enterprise in the United States, you may be eligible to obtain an EB-5 visa. Also known as “immigration through investment,”obtaining an EB-5 classification is a way for qualified individuals to become permanent legal U.S. residents. To qualify for the EB-5 visa, you must demonstrate that a “qualified investment” is being made that will benefit the U.S. economy and create full-time jobs for U.S. citizens. An investment of at least $500,000 must be made in a targeted employment area, or at least $1,000,000 in a non-targeted employment area.

A United States immigration attorney can explain in greater detail the requirements necessary to obtain EB-5 classification and eventually become a permanent resident based on investment. There is a lot of paperwork involved with immigration through investment, so it helps to have an experienced immigration attorney on your side from the beginning.

Property Investment for Visa

Categories:

Contact Kanu & Associates, P.C. Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.